Meet the Staff

 

cpettifor 

MR C PETTIFOR

Lead Teacher of Physical Education

  • Joined the Department: January 2018
  • Qualifications: Sport Science (BSc), PGCE in Secondary Physical Education
  • Place of Study: St Mary’s University, University of Bedfordshire
  • Favourite sport(s): Football, Badminton, Skiing
  • Best achievement(s): Ran London Marathon in 2018, Climbed Mount Kilimanjaro in 2015.
 zmapple

MR Z MAPPLEDORAM

Teacher of Physical Education & Head of Year 11

  • Joined the Department: January 2006
  • Qualifications: BEd (Hons) Secondary P.E.
  • Place of Study: Boro Road (Brunel University)
  • Favourite sport(s): Rugby Union, Rugby League, Basketball, Volleyball
  • Best achievement: British Ranking (7th) Athletics, World Student Games trial (Volleyball)
gspencer 

MISS G SPENCER

Teacher of Physical Education, Health and Social Care & Child Development

  • Joined the Department: September 2012
  • Qualifications: BSc (Hons) Sports and Fitness, QTS
  • Place of Study: Open University
  • Favourite sport(s): Skiing, Netball, Football
  • Best achievement: Receiving my England Athletics coaching award.
abaldwin 

MISS A BALDWIN

Teacher of Physical Education & Business Studies

  • Joined the Department: May 2017
  • Qualifications: BA Hons Physical Education (secondary) with QTS
  • Place of Study: University of Bedfordshire
  • Favourite sport(s): Equestrian, Netball, Rugby, Football
  • Best achievements: Qualified for the Championships of Great Britain (Dressage) for 11 consecutive years, as a junior and senior rider
pbaynes 

MR P BAYNES

Teacher of Physical Education & Vice-Principal

  • Joined the Department: September 2018
  • Qualifications:: BA Hons, QTS
  • Place of Study: Leeds Metropolitan University/Cambridge University
  • Favourite sport(s): Rugby/Cricket
  • Best achievement: Playing in the same team as Jonny Wilkinson
 icook

MR I COOK

Teacher of Physical Education, Geography & Head of Wellington House

  • Joined the Department: September 2018
  • Qualifications: BSc Hons, Geography. PGCE MA (Education) NPQH
  • Place of Study: Coventry Polytechnic University
  • Favourite sport(s): Football/ Rugby League
  • Best achievement: First game for Rotherham United Youth Team.